DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering (OUSD(R&E)) Historically Black Colleges and Universities and Minority-Serving Institutions (HBCU/MI) Workshop

Expanding the Competitiveness and Research Capacity at HBCUs and MIs

Archie K Davis Conference Center
12 Davis Drive
Research Triangle Park
North Carolina 27709

June 12 - 13, 2019

 
AGENDA
 
   
 
Wednesday - June 12, 2018
 
11:30 am
Registration
 
   
12:30 am Welcome & Opening Remarks
  Mrs. Evelyn Kent, Director, DoD HBCU/MI Program and Outreach
Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering (OUSD(R&E))
   
 
Welcome:
Secretary Larry D. Hall, North Carolina Secretary of Veteran's Affairs

Dr. Barton Halpern, Director, Army Research Office (ARO)
 
An Introduction to DoD Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation (CAPE)
Dr. Jeffrey Grobman
Director, Economics and Manpower Analysis Division
Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation
Office of the Secretary of Defense
 
Greetings
Ms. Patricia Huff
HBCU/MI Program Manager
Technology Integration and Outreach
Combat Capabilities Development Command (CCDC)
Army Research Office (ARO) – Information Sciences Directorate
   
1:00 pm
Enhancing HBCU/MI Competitiveness Beyond Targeted Programs
 
Session will feature Program Managers from Army, Navy, Air Force, and Defense Agencies who will discuss strategies for participating in DoD research programs. The focus will be on increasing HBCU/MI participation in activities throughout the DoD research enterprise, white paper and proposal processes, and discussing what evaluators consider when reviewing proposals.
 
Moderator:
Ms. Patricia Huff
HBCU/MI Program Manager
Technology Integration and Outreach
Combat Capabilities Development Command (CCDC)
Army Research Office (ARO) – Information Sciences Directorate
 
Panelists:
Dr. Lisa Troyer
Program Manager, Social & Behavioral Sciences
CCDC's Army Research Office – Physical Sciences Directorate

Dr. Stephanie McElhinny
Program Manager - Biochemistry
CCDC's Army Research Office – Physical Sciences Directorate

Dr. Joe Qiu
Program Manager – Solid State & High Frequency
CCDC's Army Research Office – Engineering Sciences Directorate

Dr. Michael Bakas
Program Manager, Synthesis & Processing
CCDC's Army Research Office – Engineering Sciences Directorate

Dr. Purush Iyer
Division Chief, Network Sciences Division
CCDC's Army Research Office – Physical Sciences Directorate

Dr. Dawanne Poree
Program Manager, Polymer Chemistry
CCDC's Army Research Office – Physical Sciences Directorate

Dr. Joe Myers
Division Chief, Mathematics
CCDC's Army Research Office – Information Sciences Directorate

Dr. Kenneth Caster
Program Officer, Organic Materials Chemistry
Chemistry and Biological Sciences Division
Air Force Office of Scientific Research (AFOSR)

Mr. Anthony C. Smith, Sr.
Director/Program Manager
HBCU/MI Programs
Department of Navy (DoN)
 
2:30 pm Networking Break and Poster Session (Lobby Area)
 
Session will allow attendees to network with DoD Personnel and Workshop Participants in "Essential Research Areas." DoD Personnel will be available to discuss research interests and answer questions. Attendees can mingle and move among areas to gain insights and share their capabilities.
 
3:15 pm Opportunities for Engagement: Expanding the Involvement of HBCUs/MIs
 
Session will share information on DoD-wide opportunities including the: Defense University Research Instrumentation Program (DURIP); the Multidisciplinary University Research Initiative (MURI); Minerva Initiative; Established Programs to Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCOR); Defense Established Programs to Stimulate Competitive Research (DEPSCOR), and; the Science, Mathematics and Research for Transformation (SMART) Program.
 
Moderator:
Mr. Edward J. Lee
Program Coordinator
HBCU/MI Programs and SBIR/STTR
Air Force Office of Scientific Research (AFOSR)
 
Panelists:
Dr. David Montgomery
Deputy Director, Minerva Research Initiative
(OUSD(R&E)) Basic Research Office

Dr. Reginald Williams
Program Manager
Young Investigator Program
In-house Laboratory Independent Research Student Internships
Office of Naval Research

Ms. Katie Wisecarver
Program Manager
MURI and DURIP Programs
Air Force Office of Scientific Research (AFOSR)

Dr. Larry Russell, Jr.
Program Manager, University Research Initiative (URI)
Army Research Office - Engineering Sciences Directorate

Ms. Anne M. Carman
Small Business Professional
Office of Small Business Programs
Combat Capabilities Development Command (CCDC)
Army Research Lab (ARL)

Ms. Ellen Robinson
Program Coordinator
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship (NDSEG)
Air Force Office of Scientific Research (AFOSR)

Mr. Tylar Temple
Program Manager – SMART
Cooperative Agreement Manager
(OUSD(R&E))
 
4:30 pm Networking with Program Managers
   
5:00 pm Evaluations and Adjourn
   
Thursday - June 13, 2018
   
8:00 am
Registration
 
   
8:15 am Day 1 Recap and Questions & Answers
   
8:30 am Budget and Contracting: DoD and University Participation
  Session will lay the groundwork for developing applications and proposals with sound budgets and understanding how to successfully work with DoD contracting officers (pre-award to post-award). Topics will include budget realism, cost effectiveness, program limits to include no cost extensions, and future funding options.

Moderator:
Dr. Vallen L. Emery, Jr.
Program Manager
HBCU/MI Outreach
Combat Capabilities Development Command (CCDC)
Army Research Laboratory Special Projects and HBCU/MI Programs

Panelists:
Mrs. Vonetta G. McNeal
Branch Chief
Army Contracting Command – Aberdeen Proving Ground (ACC-APG)
Research Triangle Park Division

Mrs. Lanelle T. Shands
Branch Chief
Army Contracting Command – Aberdeen Proving Ground (ACC-APG)
Research Triangle Park Division

Ms. Patty Fox
Division Chief
Army Contracting Command – Aberdeen Proving Ground (ACC-APG)
Research Triangle Park Division
   
10:30 am Break
   
10:45 am HBCU/MI: Partnering with Federal Agencies for R&D Success
 
Session will feature agency representatives presenting STEM enrichment initiatives and opportunities for HBCU/MI participation. Panelists will also examine DoD personnel readiness, HBCU/MI return on investments in DoD programs, and forthcoming outreach activities.
 
Moderator:
Mrs. Evelyn Kent
DoD HBCU/MI Program and Outreach Director (OUSD(R&E))
 
Panelists:
BranDr. Jaret Riddick
Director
Vehicle Technology Directorate
U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command Army Research Laboratory (CCDC ARL)

Ms. Denise De La Cruz
Deputy Director
Test and Evaluation Range Oversight
Office of the Secretary of Defense - Test Resource Management Center

Dr. Earnestine Easter
Program Director
Division of Graduate Education Directorate for Education and Human Resources
National Science Foundation

Dr. Lenora Gant
National Security Executive Fellow and Senior Advisor
Howard University

Ms. Tracey Washington
Program Analyst
Marshall Space Flight Center
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Mr. Tom Rudin
Director
Board on Higher Education and Workforce
National Academy of Sciences
   
12:00 pm Wrap-up Discussion: DoD Future Research Activities
 
Program Director will discuss establishing new Centers of Excellence based upon the DoD modernization priorities set forth in the National Defense Strategy Summary and alignment with R&E priorities. Discussion will outline DoD and Congressional strategies to elevate the research at HBCUs and MIs as well as upcoming funding opportunities.
 
Panelist:
Mrs. Evelyn Kent
DoD HBCU/MI Program and Outreach Director (OUSD(R&E))
 
12:30 pm Networking Session
 
1:00 pm Evaluations and Adjourn